plaintiff Ernest T. Sorenson and his predecessors of title, have been in actual possession" of the property in question; that "from the year 1893, to the date of the commencement of this action, due to the mistake of the several Grantees and Grantors of said real property, the same has been mistakenly described in the several conveyances thereof, including the conveyance to plaintiff herein, as the East one-half (E 1/2) of Lot Seven (7), Block Fifty-one (51), City of Benicia, California, instead of the West one-half (W 1/2) of Lot Seven, Block Fifty-one (51), City of Benicia, California. Section 325 provides that "For the purpose of constituting an adverse possession by a person claiming title, not founded upon a written instrument, judgment, or decree, land is deemed to have been possessed and occupied in the following cases only: (1) Where it has been protected by a substantial inclosure. 437c(c). Based upon the documents judicially noticed, adverse possession in not an appropriate cause of action for this situation. CASE NO. Adverse possession may be based on either color of title or a claim of right. (Safwenberg v.