The parties, with the approval of the court, may agree to schedule the preliminary examination earlier than 5 days after the conference., 2.Immediate Commencement of Preliminary Examination to Preserve Victims Testimony, Upon the request of the prosecuting attorney, . Just remember, in a court proceeding, if you do not remember . However, see MCL 766.4(1), which provides, in relevant part: [T]he [judge] before whom any person is arraigned on a charge of having committed a felony shall set a date for a probable cause conference to be held not less than 7 days or more than 14 days after the date of the arraignment, and a date for a preliminary examination of not less than 5 days or more than 7 days after the date of the probable cause conference. The court may order the family independence agency or a court employee or agent to . Read More: What Happens at a Probable Cause Hearing? My experience is that legal decisions are returned more quickly in criminal proceedings than civil proceedings. At the preliminary hearing, the state has the burden to convince the court that a crime has occurred and theres reason to believe the defendant committed it. Criminal Law Related Civil Cases, Habeas Corpus/Prisoner. The court is required to state only those factors on which the finding of good cause is based. 1441 E Maple Rd #200. D.Consolidation of Preliminary Examination for Codefendants, If 1 or more defendants have been charged on complaints listing codefendants with a felony or felonies, the probable cause conference[11]and preliminary examination for those defendants who have been arrested and arraigned at least 72 hours before that conference on those charges shall be consolidated, and only 1 joint conference or 1 joint preliminary examination shall be held unless the prosecuting attorney consents to a severance, a defendant seeks severance by motion and the [judge] finds severance to be required by law, or 1 of the defendants is unavailable and does not appear at the hearing.. You must submit a long list of evidence before the SOS will schedule your OHAO Michigan driver's license appeal hearing. The court shall allow the prosecutor and the defendant to subpoena and call witnesses, offer proofs, and examine and cross-examine witnesses at the preliminary examination.